Opono
Skip to content
Documentation menu Rate limits ▾

Guides

Rate limits

Copy as Markdown

Credits set your usage budget; limits apply to your account and each key.

Request limits

PlanRequest classScopePer 60sPer 1sPer UTC dayConcurrent
PlusSimulation submissionsaccount222004
PlusSimulation submissionskey112004
PlusFree readsaccount30540,0008
PlusFree readskey15320,0004
PlusJob pollingaccount1226,0002
PlusJob pollingkey613,0001
ProSimulation submissionsaccount882,00016
ProSimulation submissionskey442,00016
ProFree readsaccount12020160,00032
ProFree readskey601080,00016
ProJob pollingaccount48824,0008
ProJob pollingkey24412,0004

Submit and poll

  • A batch counts as one submission and one open job group; its items still spend credits.
  • Open jobs count simultaneously.
  • Multiple keys share your account limits; test and live keys share the same limits.
  • Quotes, fixtures, credits, and usage count as free reads; job and batch checks count as polling.
  • At most 3 identical paid submissions are allowed per account and match in 10 minutes.
  • Unauthenticated or unpaid requests are limited to 6 per minute per network.
  • Failed requests and retries still count toward request limits.

Work limits

PlanScopeProcessing seconds per 60sImmediate reserveProcessing seconds per UTC day
Plusaccount600600600
Pluskey600600600
Proaccount6,0006,0006,000
Prokey6,0006,0006,000

Work limits protect processing capacity and add no credit charge.

Handle a limit

For 429 responses, wait for Retry-After and use exponential backoff with jitter.

Headers may include opono-ratelimit-limit, opono-ratelimit-remaining, and opono-ratelimit-reset.

Keep your Idempotency-Key unless the error response requires a new one.